Program

As of now you can register as a participant of the 15th World Congress on Parasitic Plants. You can submit an abstract for a poster or presentation to share your research.

Sunday Jun 30, 2019
16.00 - 20.00 Registration
18.00 - 21.00 Welcome mixer with snacks
Monday Jul 01, 2019
09.00 - 09.20 Welcome by Julie Scholes and Harro Bouwmeester
09.20 - 12.40 Steve Runo
(session chair)
Host plant resistance
09.20 - 09.55 Jianqiang Wu The parasite Cuscuta australis with a streamlined genome mediates inter-plant systemic signals
09.55 - 10.30 Michael Axtell Cuscuta microRNAs target host mRNAs involved in defense and vascular function
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 11.25 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
11.25 - 11.50 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
11.50 - 12.15 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
12.15 - 12.40 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
12.40 - 12.50 Stephane Munos & Begoña Pérez-Vich International Consortium on Sunflower Broomrape Resistance
12.50 - 14.15 Lunch
14.15 - 18.00 Claude DePamphilis
(session chair)
Ecology, phylogeny and evolution
14.15 - 14.50 Susan Wicke Eco-evolutionary causes and consequences of parasitism in plants
14.50 - 15.25 Claude dePamphilis Novel genetic code and record-setting AT-richness in the highly reduced plastid genome of the holoparasitic plant Balanophora.
15.25 - 15.50 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
15.50 - 16.20 Coffee break
16.20 - 16.45 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
16.45 - 17.10 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
17.10 - 17.35 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
17.35 - 18.00 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
18.00 - 19.30 Poster viewing with drinks
19.30 - 21.00 Dinner
21.00 - Bar conference centre open
Tuesday Jul 02, 2019
09.00 - 12.45 Jim Westwood
(session chair)
Genes and genomes
09.00 - 09.35 Kirsten Krause Cuscuta campestris: A plant genome under the influence of a parasitic lifestyle
09.35 - 10.10 Satoko Yoshida Genetic basis for host and parasitic plant communication
10.10 - 10.35 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
10.35 - 11.05 Coffee break
11.05 - 11.30 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
11.30 - 11.55 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
11.55 - 12.20 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
12.20 - 12.45 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
12.45 - 14.15 Lunch
14.15 - 18.10 David Nelson
(session chair)
Molecules and Biochemistry
14.15 - 14.50 Tadao Asami CHEMICALS that control Striga germination
14.50 - 15.25 Shelley Lumba Signalling pathways in Striga hermonthica germination
15.25 - 15.50 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
15.50 - 16.20 coffee break
16.20 - 16.55 Yuichiro Tsuchiya A femto-molar range suicide germination stimulant for the parasitic plant Striga hermonthica
16.55 - 17.20 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
17.20 - 17.45 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
17.45 - 18.10 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
18.10 - 19.30 Poster viewing with drinks
19.30 - 21.00 Dinner
21.00 - Bar conference centre open
Wednesday Jul 03, 2019
09.00 - 12.45 Maurizio Vurro
(session chair)
Control and Management
09.00 - 09.35 Damaris Odeny Striga research on finger millet: Protocols, GWAS and RNA sequencing
09.35 - 10.10 Hanan Eizenberg Parasitic weed management- opportunities and ‎challenges
10.10 - 10.35 Jonathan Gressel Correctly multi-targeted Host-Induced Gene Silencing (HIGS) should allow full and sustainable control of parasitic weeds
10.35 - 11.05 Coffee break
11.05 - 11.30 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
11.30 - 11.55 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
11.55 - 12.20 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
12.20 - 12.45 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
12.45 - 13.45 Lunch
14.00 - 23.00 Conference tour + Conference dinner
Thursday Jul 04, 2019
09.00 - 12.45 Airong Li
(session chair)
Parasitic plant biology
09.00 - 09.35 Julie Scholes Understanding the Arms Race: Host resistance and parasite virulence in the Striga-cereal interaction
09.35 - 10.10 Jakub Tesitel Native parasitic plants: a solution of plant invasions worldwide?
10.10 - 10.35 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
10.35 - 11.05 Coffee break
11.05 - 11.30 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
11.30 - 11.55 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
11.55 - 12.20 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
12.20 - 12.45 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
12.45 - 14.15 Lunch
14.15 - 18.00 John Yoder
(session chair)
Parasitic plant-host interaction
14.15 - 14.50 Mike Timko War and Peace – The Molecular Dynamics of Compatible and Incompatible Striga -Host Plant Associations
14.50 - 15.25 Thomas Spallek What model plants can tell us about parasitic plants
15.25 - 15.50 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
15.50 - 16.20 Coffee break
16.20 - 16.45 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
16.45 - 17.10 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
17.10 - 17.35 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
17.35 - 18.00 Selected speaker [t.b.d. by selected speaker]
18.00 - 19.30 Poster viewing with drinks
19.30 - 21.00 Dinner
21.00 - Bar conference centre open
Friday Jul 05, 2019
Departure participants
Poster viewing 18.00 - 19:30
Board
Presenter 1 Poster title 1 1
Presenter 2 Poster title 2 2
Presenter 3 Poster title 3 3
Presenter 4 Poster title 4 4